Boards & Commissions

Board of Control

Mayor Kathy Catazaro-Perry

Safety Service Director, Joel Smith

David Maley – Secretary

Phone:  330-830-1700

151 Lincoln Way E, Massillon, Ohio 44646

Board of Control meets on the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of each month at 11:30 AM. If that Monday is a holiday, Board of Control meets on Wednesday at 11:30 AM.

PUBLIC NOTICE

In accordance with the Ohio Revised Code, Section 121.22, the City of Massillon is publicly notifying the citizens of Massillon that the Board of Control will hold their regular meetings at approximately 11:30 a.m. per the following amended schedule:

5/8/18

5/22/18

6/5/18

6/19/18

7/3/18

7/17/18

8/7/18

8/21/18

9/5/18

9/18/18

10/2/18

10/16/18

11/6/18

11/20/18

12/4/18

12/18/18

The Board of Control meeting will be held in the Mayor’s Office located on the Second Floor of the Massillon Municipal Government Annex, 151 Lincoln Way East, Massillon, Ohio 44646.

When Special Board of Control meetings must be held, the notification will be made to the two (2) local newspapers and notice will be posted on the two (2) public bulletin boards in City Hall and on the City Council Chamber doors.

Building Board of Appeals

Terri D. Argent
118 10th St SE
330-830-1712
330-832-7257

Ric Brown
2500 Trillium Cir NE
330-600-9843

Jeff Harris
31 Lincoln Way E
330-833-2222

Jason Popiel
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1722

Todd Schumacher
1532 Merino Cir NE
330-904-3172

Donald Smith
39 6th St SE
330-833-1053

Tony M. Townsend
1270 13th St SE
330-265-4779

Civil Service Commission

Elaine M. Campbell 
2540 Fallen Oak Cir NE
330-837-2720

Margaret Elum
1147 Stratford Ave NE
330-832-1208

Tony M. Townsend
1270 13th St SE
330-265-4779

Electrical Board

Jeffery Barr
1048 Amherst Road NE
330-832-2639

Michael Grim
1425 Lincoln Way E
330-832-5330

Brian Krichbaum
60 24th Street NW
330-837-5088

Frank Silla, Secretary
One James Duncan Plaza
330-830-1724

Mark Williams
2600 Erie Street, S
330-472-7717

Mike Worges
1927 Massachusettes SE
330-685-1289

Fair Housing Board

 

Ric Brown
2500 Trillium Circle NE
330-600-9843

Paul Haig
1051 Cedarhill Circle NE
330-837-1185

Sue Hennon 

3150 Castle W. Circle NW

330-833-3413

                        

Diana Pachis
1343 16th St SE
330-832-2751


Andrea Scassa

839 16th St NE
330-495-4337

 

Robert Spencer
2851 Lincoln Way E. Apt F6
330-809-3031

Health Board

Kathy Catazaro-Perry (Mayor)
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1700

Terri Argent
111 Tremont Avenue SW
330-830-1712
330-832-7257

Cathy Heitger
6874 Stockbridge NW, Canton 44718
330-844-1270

Pastor Reginald Hye
629 Young St SE
330-224-4599

James Johnson
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1724

Bethany Perkowski 
111 Tremont Ave SW
330-830-1710

Dr. Louis Schaner
845 8th Street NE
330-830-1710

Jeffrey Thornberry
743 Bittersweet Drive NE
330-832-4010

Sonia Glick-Ullum
1107 Lincoln Way E
330-833-3607

Historical Preservation Commission

R. Jeffery Day
963 Mill Ridge Path NE
330-837-3855

Phil Elum
280 Federal Avenue NW
330-833-4141

John Picard
113 Lincoln Way W.
330-471-9000

James R. Johnson
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1724

David Maley
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1724

Mandy Pond
837 17th Street NE
330-209-1690

Bob Richards
1375 Benson Street SW
330-832-9173

Sylvia Seymour
226 7th Street NE
330-832-9762

Frank Silla
One James Duncan Plaza
330-830-1724

Linda Litman
Ward 6 Council
330-837-6597

Margy Vogt
1306 Lennox Avenue NE
330-832-8469

Bob Yund
205 1st Street NW
330-837-9358

HVAC Board of Examiners

(Heating/Ventilating and Air Conditioning)

Edward Evans
206 Sheri Drive NE
330-832-2294

Craig Fox
1216 Lost Tree Dr NW
330-844-0968
330-477-5918

Rick Groff
1930 Lincoln Way E
330-353-2479

Frank Silla, Secretary
One James Duncan Plaza
330-830-1724

Reggie Winters
333 S Erie, Station # 1
330-833-1053

Income Tax Review Board

Wendy Blosser
1390 Kelly St SW
330-268-9227

David Lundquist
7987 Hills & Dales Rd NW
330-837-5900

Robert B. Marks
2771 Abraham NW
330-833-8950

Planning Commission

Kathy Catazaro-Perry (Mayor)
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1700

Joel Smith (Safety Service Director)
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1700

Elaine Campbell
2540 Fallen Oak Circle NE
330-837-2720

Dave Harding
1477 Pebble Chase Cir NE
330-837-1829

Todd Locke – Chairman
1525 Valerie Avenue NE
330-837-0064
330-493-8866

Ted Miller
453 17th Street NE
330-833-0034

Bob Richards
1375 Benson Street SW
330-832-9173

Ted Schartiger
337 Sandy Avenue NE
330-837-2285

Barb Schumacher
1532 Merino Circle NE
330-418-8971

Plumbing Examiners Board

Terri Argent (Alternate)
118 10th Street SE
330-832-7257
330-830-1795

James Patrick Hargis
4636 Shepler Church Rd SW, Canton 44706
330-704-6093

Keith Jarvis
2045 Timberline Circle NE
330-837-5440
330-837-4678

Edward Kraft, Jr.
1621 Dexter Avenue NE
330-833-5253

Frank Silla, Secretary
One James Duncan Plaza
330-830-1724

Records Commission

Kathy Catazaro-Perry (Mayor)
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1700

Jayne Ferrero (Auditor)
2728 Mill Ridge Path NE
330-832-5757
330-830-1706

Camile Leslie
1310 Beech Tree Cir. NE
330-832-1236
330-832-9831

Andrea Scassa (Law Director)
839 16th St NE
330-495-4337

Larry St. Jean
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1700

Recreation Board

Ed Grier
227 Dwight Ave SE
330-904-3175

Dave Harding
1477 Pebble Chase Cir NE
330-837-1829

Mark Hickey
1623 Coventry Rd. NE
330-837-2462

T. Moe Rickett
15th St. SW
330-837-4099

Ted Schartiger
337 Sandy Ave NE
330-837-2285

Stark County Council on Aging

Judy Fiddler
1231 13th St SE
330-830-8769

Al Hennon
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1702

Joan Walsh
4716 Rohrway NW
330-837-2907

Stark County Regional Planning Commission

Kathy Catazaro-Perry (Mayor)
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1700

Jason Haines
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1722

James R. Johnson
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1724

David Krock
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1722

David Maley
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1724

Barb Sylvester 
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1724

Tax Incentive Review Committee - Enterprise Zone Program

Kathy Catazaro-Perry (Mayor)
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1700

Jayne Ferrero (Auditor)
2728 Mill Ridge Path NE
330-832-5757
330-830-1706

Alan Harold
(Stark County Auditor)
County Administration Building
330-451-7357

Richard Goodright
(Superintendent, Massillon City Schools)
930 17th St NE
330-830-3900

Melissa Marconi
(Superintendent, Tuslaw Local Schools)
1835 Manchester Avenue NW
330-837-7813

Scott Beatty
(Superintendent, Perry Local Schools)
4201 13th Street SW
330-477-8121

Broc Bidlack
(Superintendent, Fairless Local Schools)
11885 Nave Road SW
Navarre, OH 44662
330-767-3444

Esther Bryant
1423 Walnut Road SE
330-837-9401
330-830-6550

Tim Bryan
936 11th Street NE
330-833-1026
330-833-8258

Zoning Board of Appeals

Ed Grier
227 Dwight Avenue SE
330-904-3175

James Johnson (Alternate)
151 Lincoln Way E
330-830-1724

Brian Krichbaum
60 24th Street NW
330-837-5088

Todd Schumacher
1532 Merino Circle NE
330-904-3172

Frank Silla
One James Duncan Plaza
330-830-1724

Robert Spencer
PO Box 232
234-650-2035

WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux